Passer au contenu

ROXY Girl Club = Livraison gratuite

Page d'accueil > > Service à la clientèle

POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Dernière mise à jour : Le 23 décembre 2019

 

Merci de consulter notre politique de confidentialité (« politique de confidentialité »). La présente politique de confidentialité s’applique aux renseignements personnels (définis ci-dessous) recueillis sur les sites Web associés à Boardriders, Inc. et à ses sociétés affiliées, filiales et marques, y compris Quiksilver, Billabong, Roxy, DC Shoes, RVCA, Element, VonZipper, Xcel, Honolua, Dot Dash et la Boardriders Foundation (l’« entreprise » ou « nous »), ainsi qu’à tous les domaines affiliés qui mènent à la présente politique de confidentialité au moyen d’une application mobile connexe, d’appareils informatisés en magasin ou de formulaires de collecte de données en magasin et dans des magasins de détail physiques où la présente politique de confidentialité est publiée (collectivement appelés les « sites » dans les présentes). La présente politique de confidentialité explique également les choix dont vous disposez quant aux façons dont ces renseignements sont recueillis et utilisés. 

 

Votre utilisation des sites est aussi expressément assujettie à nos conditions d’utilisation, disponibles à la page https://www.roxy.com/en-ca/customer-service-safety-security-and-privacy-terms-of-use-agreement.html.

 

VEUILLEZ LIRE ATTENTIVEMENT LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ PARCE QU’EN ACCÉDANT AUX SITES OU EN CRÉANT UN COMPTE AVEC NOUS, VOUS CONSENTEZ À LA COLLECTE, À L’UTILISATION, À LA DIVULGATION, AU TRANSFERT ET AU STOCKAGE DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS OU AUTRES QUE NOUS RECEVONS DES SUITES D’UNE TELLE UTILISATION CONFORMÉMENT À LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ. SI VOUS N’ACCEPTEZ PAS LES CONDITIONS DE LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ, VEUILLEZ NE PAS UTILISER LES SITES.

 

Veuillez noter que la présente politique de confidentialité est assujettie à une disposition relative à l’arbitrage qui exige, sauf là où la loi l’interdit et dans la mesure interdite par la loi, ce qui peut inclure la province du Québec, que vous procédiez à l’arbitrage individuel de toute réclamation que vous pourriez avoir contre l’entreprise. L’ARBITRAGE INDIVIDUEL SIGNIFIE QUE VOUS N’AUREZ PAS LE DROIT À CE QU’UN JUGE OU UN JURY RENDE UNE DÉCISION RELATIVEMENT À VOS RÉCLAMATIONS, QUE VOUS RENONCEZ À CE DROIT, ET QUE VOUS NE PARTICIPEREZ À AUCUN RECOURS COLLECTIF, À AUCUN REGROUPEMENT NI À AUCUNE REPRÉSENTATION.

 

1. RENSEIGNEMENTS RECUEILLIS

 

Quand vous utilisez nos sites, nous recueillons vos renseignements personnels et non personnels. Les types de renseignements que nous recueillons auprès de vous dépendent des sites et des fonctionnalités que vous utilisez sur les sites. Les renseignements personnels désignent les renseignements qui identifient, concernent ou décrivent, directement ou indirectement, une personne ou un ménage en particulier ainsi que les renseignements qui peuvent raisonnablement être associés ou liés, directement ou indirectement, une personne ou un ménage en particulier. Veuillez noter qu’au fil du temps, des renseignements non personnels peuvent devenir des renseignements personnels en raison de l’élaboration de règlements, d’avancées technologiques ou du regroupement de renseignements personnels et non personnels. Les différents types de renseignements que nous recueillons auprès de vous peuvent inclure :

 

  • Renseignements d’achat : Nous pouvons recueillir votre nom, votre adresse de facturation, votre adresse d’expédition, votre adresse de courriel, votre numéro de téléphone ainsi que votre numéro de carte de crédit et sa date d’expiration et sa date d’expiration lorsque vous effectuez un achat. Ces renseignements servent à fournir les produits et les services que vous avez commandés ou demandés, à traiter et à expédier les commandes, à envoyer des confirmations de commande et d’expédition (ou d’autres renseignements transactionnels) ou à offrir un service à la clientèle.
  • Renseignements recueillis en magasin : Nous pouvons recueillir votre nom, votre adresse de courriel, votre adresse postale, votre code postal et vos préférences si vous remplissez un formulaire en magasin. Ces renseignements seront utilisés pour vous fournir des produits qui pourraient vous intéresser et les renseignements que vous demandez.
  • Renseignements du compte : Nous pouvons recueillir votre nom, votre adresse de courriel, votre adresse postale, votre code postal, votre date de naissance et votre sexe si vous créez un compte avec nous. Ces renseignements seront utilisés pour vous aider à faire le suivi de vos commandes, pour vous tenir au courant des offres spéciales et des mises à jour liées aux sites ainsi que pour faciliter le passage à la caisse lors des achats.
  • Renseignements pour les communications commerciales : Nous pouvons recueillir votre nom, votre adresse de courriel, votre adresse postale, votre sexe et votre date de naissance si vous vous inscrivez afin de recevoir des courriels promotionnels de notre part. Nous pouvons utiliser ces renseignements pour vous contacter à propos de soldes, d’offres spéciales et de nouvelles fonctionnalités offertes sur les sites.
  • Information Relating to Inquiries: We may collect your name and email address if you contact us with a question or request a Live Chat with us. This information may be used so that we can respond to your question or contact you should we disconnect from our Live Chat.  
  • Renseignements pour les promotions : Nous pouvons recueillir votre nom, votre adresse de courriel et d’autres coordonnées si vous participez à une promotion (p. ex., un concours ou un tirage au sort) que nous commanditons. Ces renseignements seront utilisés pour respecter les conditions de la promotion et vous contacter relativement aux offres promotionnelles et spéciales, aux soldes et aux nouvelles fonctionnalités offertes sur les sites. Les renseignements seront également assujettis aux conditions accompagnant ladite promotion.
  • Renseignements pour les sondages : Nous pouvons recueillir votre nom, votre âge, votre code postal, vos habitudes d’achat, votre adresse de courriel ou votre adresse postale si vous choisissez de répondre à l’un de nos sondages en ligne. Nous utiliserons ces renseignements pour vous fournir des renseignements pertinents sur nos consommateurs.
  • Renseignements sur l’utilisation : Nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements sur l’utilisation de façon passive, pendant que vous visitez les sites ou interagissez avec ceux-ci. Nous désignons cette collecte comme étant « passive » parce qu’il est possible que vous ne sachiez pas que des renseignements sont recueillis lorsque vous visitez les sites ou interagissez avec ceux-ci. Ces renseignements peuvent comprendre les éléments suivants : l’adresse IP, les renseignements liés à l’adresse IP, l’adresse de contrôle de l’accès multimédia au système, les renseignements sur la configuration réseau, les renseignements sur les appareils réseau, le type et les versions du plugiciel du navigateur ainsi que le système d’exploitation des visiteurs du site. De plus, comme tous les sites ou services en ligne, notre application mobile recueille automatiquement certains renseignements, comme votre adresse IP, les renseignements sur l’appareil (p. ex., l’identifiant unique de votre appareil mobile, le modèle du matériel, la version du système d’exploitation, les renseignements sur le réseau mobile) et l’URL à partir de laquelle vous accédez à notre application. Vous n’êtes pas obligé de nous fournir des renseignements personnels relativement à l’utilisation générale de notre application mobile, à moins que vous fassiez un achat dans l’application, auquel cas vous devez créer un compte.
  • Renseignements d’autres sites Web, y compris d’applications mobiles et de plateformes de médias sociaux : Si vous utilisez une plateforme de médias sociaux ou votre appareil mobile (ou une autre méthode de communication) afin d’interagir avec les sites, cette plateforme ou application peut avoir une politique de confidentialité spécifique qui régit l’utilisation des renseignements personnels qui y sont liés. Par exemple, si vous utilisez une application mobile et que les paramètres de votre appareil mobile le permettent, nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements sur la position de votre appareil mobile. Notre application peut être conçue pour recueillir des renseignements même si vous n’êtes pas connecté à l’application ou aux sites. Si vous avez des questions sur les paramètres de sécurité et de confidentialité de votre appareil mobile, veuillez consulter les instructions de votre fournisseur de services mobiles ou le fabricant de votre appareil pour apprendre comment ajuster vos paramètres. Nous ne contrôlons pas les pratiques en matière de collecte de données ou de confidentialité des boutiques d’applications à partir desquelles vous téléchargez notre application mobile ni des plateformes tierces par lesquelles vous accédez à nos sites ou communiquez avec nous. Vous devriez lire la politique de confidentialité et les conditions d’utilisation des sites tiers ou des boutiques d’applications mobiles avant d’utiliser ou de télécharger des applications, et étudier et utiliser les contrôles et les paramètres disponibles sur votre appareil pour refléter vos préférences.
  • Renseignements d’autres sources : Nous pouvons également obtenir, recueillir et rassembler des renseignements (y compris des renseignements personnels) qui nous sont fournis par nos fournisseurs de services de marketing et d’autres fournisseurs. Ces renseignements peuvent inclure des renseignements sur les abonnés ou les clients actuels et sont utilisés pour différentes choses, y compris pour nous permettre de vous envoyer les offres les plus pertinentes, opportunes et excitantes ainsi que des annonces spécialement adaptées à vous et à vos intérêts. Évidemment, vous pouvez mettre à jour vos renseignements ou modifier vos préférences concernant la réception d’annonces et d’autres renseignements de notre part à tout moment en accédant à votre compte sur les sites. (Pour en savoir plus, consultez ci-dessous la section Comment consulter, corriger et mettre à jour vos renseignements personnels? Les résidents de la Californie peuvent également consulter la section Vos droits en matière de confidentialité en Californie.)

2.TÉMOINS ET AUTRES IDENTIFIANTS DE SESSION

 

Comme beaucoup de sites, nous, et les tiers que nous autorisons, utilisons une technologie appelée « témoins ». Un témoin est un élément d’information placé dans votre navigateur lorsque vous accédez aux sites. Dans de nombreux cas, les renseignements recueillis à l’aide de témoins (et de technologies connexes) sont utilisés de façon non identifiable, sans référence aux renseignements personnels. Par exemple, nous utilisons les renseignements que nous recueillons sur les utilisateurs des sites pour optimiser nos sites, et comprendre les habitudes de transmission et d’utilisation. Dans d’autres cas, nous associons les renseignements que nous recueillons à l’aide de témoins et de technologies connexes à des renseignements personnels. Dans ce cas, la présente politique de confidentialité régit notre utilisation des renseignements.

 

Les témoins aident à offrir des fonctionnalités supplémentaires sur les sites et nous aident à analyser de façon plus exacte l’utilisation des sites. Par exemple, les sites peuvent définir sur votre navigateur un témoin qui permet aux sites de se souvenir de vous lors de vos visites ultérieures. Nous utilisons des témoins pour surveiller et conserver des renseignements sur votre utilisation des sites. Les témoins servent également à suivre l’identité du site Web que vous avez visité immédiatement avant les sites. Autrement, nous ne faisons pas le suivi des renseignements sur votre utilisation d’autres sites Web. Les témoins nous permettent aussi de conserver des sélections dans un panier lorsqu’un utilisateur quitte les sites sans passer à la caisse. Les témoins ne sont pas utilisés sur les sites pour stocker les renseignements de votre compte, car ces renseignements sont stockés de façon sécuritaire sur un serveur. Lorsque vous vous connectez aux sites avec votre nom d’utilisateur et votre mot de passe, nous vous attribuons un identifiant de session sécuritaire. Le serveur vous transfère alors vos renseignements au moyen de cet identifiant de session sécuritaire. Les témoins peuvent être des témoins temporaires (c.-à-d. qui durent seulement pendant une session de navigateur) ou des témoins persistants (c.-à-d. qui restent dans votre navigateur jusqu’à ce qu’ils soient supprimés ou expirent). Certains des témoins que nous utilisons peuvent être des objets locaux partagés ou des témoins Adobe. Même s’ils sont inoffensifs, ils peuvent contenir des renseignements démographiques. De plus, selon votre navigateur, ces témoins peuvent ne pas être supprimés normalement lorsque vos témoins sont supprimés. Veuillez vérifier votre navigateur pour déterminer où ces types de témoins sont stockés et comment ils peuvent être supprimés.

 

Google Analytics : Pour faciliter l’affichage de contenu pertinent, nous utilisons Google Analytics et avons implémenté toutes les fonctionnalités de Google Ads, y compris le marketing de relance, les rapports sur les impressions, les données démographiques et les rapports sur les intérêts. Google Analytics utilise des témoins pour produire des rapports à propos des interactions des utilisateurs sur nos sites Web. Nous utilisons les données recueillies pour optimiser le marketing, cibler la publicité et rendre la publicité plus efficace en général. Pour en savoir plus sur les pratiques de confidentialité et les options de retrait de Google Analytics, veuillez visiter la page des principes de sécurité et de confidentialité de Google Analytics à https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.Google fournit également une politique de confidentialité complète et des instructions de retrait de Google Analytics à la page https://tools.google.com/dloage/gaoptout.

 

Adobe Analytics — Nous utilisons également Adobe Analytics. Pour en savoir plus sur Adobe Analytics et pour vous en retirer, veuillez cliquer ici: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.

 

Annonceurs tiers : Nous pouvons avoir recours à des annonceurs, à des réseaux publicitaires tiers et à d’autres entreprises de publicité pour afficher des publicités sur nos sites ou des sites Web tiers. Veuillez noter que ces entreprises de publicité pourraient recueillir des renseignements à propos de votre visite sur nos sites (notamment au moyen de témoins, de pixels-espions et d’autres technologies) pour pouvoir vous faire la publicité de produits ou de services ou surveiller quelles publicités ont été affichées dans votre navigateur et quelles pages Web vous consultiez quand ces publicités ont été livrées. Selon les services publicitaires particuliers qu’elles offrent, ces entreprises de publicité tierces pourraient utiliser des témoins internes ou des témoins tiers. Contrairement aux témoins tiers, les témoins internes sont hébergés sur les serveurs de l’entreprise. Si vous voulez en savoir plus sur cette pratique et vos choix, veuillez consulter la page http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or http://preferences.truste.com/truste/VEUILLEZ NOTER QUE LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ NE VISE PAS LA COLLECTE ET L’UTILISATION DE RENSEIGNEMENTS PAR DE TELLES ENTREPRISES DE PUBLICITÉ.

 

s vous recommandons de laisser les témoins activés, car ils vous permettent de profiter de certaines fonctionnalités des sites, mais vous pouvez contrôler l’utilisation et la modération de nos témoins. Cependant, si vous choisissez de ne pas autoriser le placement de témoins comme expliqué dans les présentes, il est possible que vous ne puissiez pas utiliser tous les services et fonctionnalités des sites. Plus spécifiquement, vous pouvez configurer les paramètres de votre navigateur de manière i) à recevoir des notifications quand vous recevez de nouveaux témoins, ii) à désactiver les témoins ou iii) à supprimer les témoins. Veuillez consulter la section d’aide de votre navigateur Web pour savoir comment procéder.

 

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

We may use the information we collect as necessary and to fulfill your requests, including in the following ways:

 

Access and Use: If you provide Personal Information in order to obtain access to or use of the Sites or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Information to provide you with access to or use of the Sites or functionality and to monitor your use of the Sites or specific functionalities.

 

Internal Business Purposes: We may use your Personal Information for internal business purposes including, without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Sites, to better understand our users, to improve the Sites, to protect against, identify or address fraudulent activities, to manage your account and to provide you with customer service and to generally manage the Sites and our business.

 

Marketing: We may use your Personal Information to contact you for certain marketing and advertising purposes, including, without limitation, to inform you about offers, contests or surveys which may be of interest to you and to display content and advertising on or off the Sites which may be of relevance to you. If you wish to change or update your Personal Information or to change your subscription preferences, you may do so as provided herein. We also use your Personal Information for other marketing reasons, such as administering our loyalty programs.

 

Specific Reason: If you provide Personal Information for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Information you provide to answer your question or to attempt to resolve your issue and will respond to the email address from which the contact came.

 

Aggregated Information: In an ongoing effort to better understand and to serve the users of the Sites, we (either directly or working in concert with our marketing services providers) may conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Information and other information that has been provided or received by us. For example, we may combine information about visitors to the Sites to determine how best to target our marketing and the products that we offer in certain areas of the country. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis and this aggregate information does not identify you personally and is not classified or treated as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

 

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may share the information described in Section 1 above to the following categories of third parties in the following circumstances:

 

Order Fulfillment and Fraud Protection:  If you choose to make a purchase on the Sites, we may collect from you your credit card number, billing address and other information related to such purchase, and we may use such collected information in order to fulfill your purchase. We may also provide such information, or other Personal Information provided by you, to unaffiliated third parties as necessary to complete your purchase (for example, to process your credit card). In addition, we may share your Personal Information with fraud protection services to assist us in preventing fraud and protecting our customers from credit card fraud.

 

Business Transfers: As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell, assign, buy, transfer or otherwise acquire or dispose of certain businesses or corporate assets. In the event of such or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign your Personal Information collected via the Sites, and you acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of us and/or our eCommerce service provider will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may also share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and/or affiliates. Our subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to treat and to maintain any Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: As noted above with respect to our eCommerce service provider, we sometimes engage other companies to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf so that we can focus on our core business. Examples of these services include, but are not limited to, payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. In connection with services those partners provide for us, we may provide or otherwise give them access to certain Personal Information. We employ a vetting process to assess our partners’ data protection practices.

 

Third-Party Marketers, Partners, and other Third Parties: We may also share your Personal Information with other marketers, partners, and other third parties, whose products or services we feel may be of interest to you. These third-party marketers, partners, and other third parties may use your Personal Information for their own purposes, or further disclose your information to other third parties. If you prefer that we not share your Personal Information with these types of parties, please email us at privacy@boardriders.com.

 

Legal Requirements: We may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law (including, without limitation, responding to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, court or government agency) or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary (i) to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) to protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of other customers or users, (iii) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Sites or the public or (iv) to protect against legal liability or potential fraud, as determined in our sole discretion.

 

5. HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You can access, correct and/or update certain Personal Information that you have provided to us by clicking on "Update Account" within the "My Account" area of the Sites. California residents may also refer to the section entitled Your California Privacy Rights.

 

6. STEPS TAKEN TO KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

 

We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information. We have implemented information security measures that contain administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard your Personal Information. Even though we have taken and will continue to take significant steps to protect this information, no company, including us, can fully eliminate all security risks associated with Personal Information. Please understand that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. We recommend that you take additional measures to protect yourself, including by installing anti-virus software, closing browsers after use, keeping your passwords confidential, and making sure that you regularly update software and apps. If we learn of a data security system breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Sites or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Sites. We may post a notice via the Sites if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive written notice of a data privacy or security breach. If you have reason to believe that your Personal Information that we have collected or our system security has been breached, please notify us by e-mailing privacy@boardriders.com.

 

7. YOUR CHOICES AND INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

 

You have several choices available when it comes to your Personal Information. We will honor the choices you make regarding your Personal Information. If you have created and maintained a user account on the Sites, you will be able to sign in and update your account (including contact) information. You may also write to us at the address provided in Section 16 to update your contact information or to change your subscription preferences. In addition, you may:

 

Limit the  Personal Information You Provide: You can use the Sites and limit the Personal Information you provide either by disabling cookies or by not registering an account with us. If you choose to limit the Personal Information you provide and/or to disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain functionalities of the Sites. For instance, in order to purchase goods and services on the Sites, payment and shipping information must necessarily be provided.

 

Manage Your Subscription Preferences: We may send your information by email or text message. If you provide your mobile phone number and ask to receive information by text message, we may provide information in that manner. Additionally, we may send automated text messages (if you provide consent). Where you consent to receive automated text messages from us, please note that your consent includes consent to receive both autodialed and/or pre-recorded telemarketing text messages or non-automated messages from or on behalf of the Company and its affiliated companies at the telephone number you provided. You further understand that consent is not a condition of purchase and that message and data rates may apply. Additional terms and conditions, including message frequency, are provided at sign-up for any automated messages.

 

Opt Out of Marketing Emails and Texts: For email marketing, you will have an opportunity to change your subscription preferences by clicking on an "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in all promotional emails sent by us or on our behalf. Please note that while we honor all subscription requests as timely as possible, it may take up to ten (10) business days to become effective. Please be aware that even if you opt-out of receiving future promotional communications, you may, if you utilize the eCommerce features of the Sites, be sent certain transactional communications related to the purchase or shipment of items purchased. Thus, if you order online, we will send you an email confirming your order and may need to contact you by phone, email or regular mail if we have questions about your order. Additionally, an opt-out will not remove you from messages that we are required to send under relevant laws or regulations. You may ask us not to contact you by text message at any time by responding to a text message after it is received. For automated text messages, you will have the opportunity to opt-out by replying “STOP” to any message received. Please note that you hereby consent to receiving a confirmatory message in response to any opt-out request. We will process your unsubscribe request as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe request is processed.

 

Social Media & Other Public Platforms: You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through a social media platform or application, such as through Facebook Connect. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust your permissions and manage the interactivity between us and your social media platform(s) or application(s). That said, we want you to be aware that when you post information to public forums, including publicly viewable social media platforms, that information will become available to all who access such platform pages. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

 

8. LINKING TO OR FROM ANOTHER WEBSITE

 

The Sites may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the "Third-Party Sites"). The policies and procedures set forth herein do not apply to any Third-Party Sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such Third-Party Sites. We are not responsible for the actions of these Third-Party Sites; rather, the owners and operators of all Third-Party Sites are responsible for all Personal Information provided, collected, maintained, stored or otherwise disclosed on those sites, if any. The links on the Sites do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third-Party Sites, including their privacy policies, if any. If you have any questions about how these Third-Party Sites’ use your Personal Information, we strongly encourage contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies and practices.

 

If you have accessed the Sites through a link from certain of our advertising or marketing partners, the Sites may include a frame of the applicable advertising or marketing partner. Nevertheless, the information you provide to us through these framed Web pages is collected by us, and our use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

9. HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

 

Please note that our Sites do not support “Do Not Track” browser settings and do not currently participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Information.

 

10. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN

 

Protecting the privacy of children is extremely important to us. The Sites are directed toward a general audience and are not directed at nor intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or intend to collect Personal Information from anyone who is under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you should not provide any Personal Information to us. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Sites. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us through the methods provided in Section 16 and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

11. ACCESSING THE SITES FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

 

If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Information) to the United States where our servers are located. We will hold and process your Personal Information in accordance with privacy laws in the United States and this Privacy Policy. Please note that privacy laws in the United States may not be the same as, and in some cases may be considered less protective than, privacy laws in other countries. United States privacy laws may provide more limited recourse mechanisms, including dissimilar or, at times, weaker data protection rights. Therefore, by providing your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States as indicated above, in accordance with applicable law.

 

12. CHANGES REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Sites and our business may change from time to time. As a result (and for other business and/or technological reasons), it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update, change, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. When we do, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Information.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy (as determined by us), we will post a notice on the Sites notifying users of the changes and providing an opportunity for you to take action relative to those changes prior to their implementation. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying registered users of upcoming changes.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Sites after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy become effective shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised and then-current Privacy Policy.

 

13. DISPUTES AND AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE

 

Except where and to the extent prohibited by law, which may include the province of Quebec, by using the Sites, you and the Company agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to your use of the Sites, or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Privacy Policy or any part of it ("Dispute"), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party 30 days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute. Notice shall be sent:

 

  • to the Company at: Canada Corp., 111-2433 Dollarton Highway, North Vancouver, BC V7H 0a1, with a copy to: Boardriders, Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 5600 Argosy Circle, Building #100, Huntington Beach, CA 92649;
  • to you at: your last-used billing address or the billing and/or shipping address that we may have on file for you

Both you and the Company agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party. IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THAT THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY. Other rights that you and we would have in court will not be available or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights. All such Disputes shall be exclusively submitted to JAMS (www.jamsadr.com) for binding arbitration under its rules then in effect, before one arbitrator to be mutually agreed upon by both parties.

 

The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute arising under or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of this Privacy Policy, including any claim that all or any part of this Privacy Policy is void or voidable.

 

14. CHOICE OF LAW

 

This Privacy Policy has been made in, and shall be construed in accordance with, the laws of the State of California, without giving effect to any conflict of law principles. The parties acknowledge that this Privacy Policy evidences a transaction involving interstate commerce. Notwithstanding the provision in the preceding paragraph with respect to applicable substantive law, any arbitration conducted pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16).

 

15. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

This section of the Privacy Policy applies if you are a resident of California and use our Site.

 

The California Shine the Light Law grants California residents the right to obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom those individuals have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, that law provides that California residents may request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about them. California residents may also request information regarding the categories of Personal Information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request either a copy of the information maintained by us about you or to request a copy of the information disclosure provided by us during the preceding calendar year pursuant to the California Shine the Light Law, please contact us via email at privacy@boardriders.com, or by writing us at the address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Please allow 30 days for a response to your request.

 

After January 1, 2020, The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) grants residents of California certain rights pertaining to the Personal Information we may collect and share with third parties for a business purpose. These purposes may include: providing our products and services, maintaining and servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, performing analytics and quality control, auditing transations, researching and testing features and improvements, detecting and preventing fraud and security incidents, debugging or repairing technical errors, and marketing our products. 

 

The categories of information we have collected from California residents in the past 12 months, the sources of that information, the business purpose for the collection of that information, and the third parties to whom we may disclose that information may include:

 

  • Identifiers: We may collect your name, aliases, postal address, email address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, account name, or other similar unique personal identifiers. We may collect this Personal Information directly from you, indirectly from you (e.g., from observing your actions on our website) or from third party service providers, such as a data analytics provider. The business purposes for which we may collect this information may include responding to an inquiry from you, providing information about products or special offers, processing your orders, processing employment applications or processing documentation required for legal purposes. We may disclose this information to third parties, including, payment processors, providers of internet, marketing, and administrative services.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (California Civil Code § 1798.80(E)): We may request credit card signatures, infer physical characteristics from information you provide regarding style selections and clothing or footwear sizes, and credit card or debit card number. We collect this information directly from you.  The business purpose for which we may collect this information is to process your order. We disclose this information to payment processors. 
  • Commercial information: We may collect information pertaining to products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We may collect this information directly from you. The business purposes for which we may collect this information may include responding to an inquiry from you, providing information about products, or special offers or to process your order. We may disclose this information to third parties, including, payment processors, and providers of delivery or marketing services.
  • Internet or other similar network activity: We may collect information related to browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. We may collect this information indirectly from you (e.g., from observing your actions on our Site) or from third-party service providers, such as a data analytics provider. The business purpose for which we may collect this information includes providing targeted advertising and providing information about products or special offers. We may disclose this information to third parties, including, internet service providers, payment processors, and advertising networks.
  • Geolocation data: We may collect information pertaining to location. We may collect this information directly from you. The business purposes for which we may collect this information includes responding to an inquiry, processing your order or to provide targeted advertising. We may disclose this information to third parties, including, internet service providers and advertising networks.
  • Audio and visual information: We may collect video recordings made of customers while they are visiting our stores. These recordings are maintained in a deidentified, i.e., anonymized, form. We may collect this information directly from you. The business purpose for which we may collect this information includes providing customer service, for fraud prevention, and to protect our legal rights.  We may disclose this information to third parties as needed to protect our rights and the rights and safety of our customers and employees.
  • Inferences drawn from other personal data: We may collect profiles reflecting a person’s shopping preferences and behavior. We may collect this information indirectly from you (e.g., from observing your actions on our Site), and from third-party service providers, such as a data analytics provider. The business purposes for which we may collect this information include improving the online shopping experience for consumers. We may disclose this information to third parties, including advertising networks, in aggregated and/or deidentified, i.e., anonymized, form.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California law: We may collect information for human resources requirements related to age, race, veterans status or gender. We may collect this information directly from you. The business purposes for which we may collect this information includes processing employment applications and maintaining employee records as required by law (for more information on our collection of this category of information, please visit the Boardriders Career website at www.boardriders.com/careers/). We may disclose this information to third parties, including providers of human resources administrative services.
     

If you are a California resident, the CCPA may grant you certain rights in connection with the Personal Information we collect, including:

 

  • You have the right to know and request, no more than twice in a 12-month period, information about the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. You also have the right to know if we have sold your Personal Information or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and, if so, the categories of Personal Information we sold or disclosed for a business purpose. You also have the right to request the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you and the third parties to whome me way disclose Personal Information. We will endeavor to respond to a verified request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If more time is reasonably necessary to provide you with the information you request, we may take an additional forty-five (45) days to respond to your request, and will notify you in writing of the reason(s) an extension is required.
  • You have the right to “opt out” of the sale of Personal Information (or, for consumers who are under 16 years old, the right not to have their Personal Information sold absent their, or their parent’s (for consumers ages 13-5), opt-in). 
  • You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information.  We may retain your Personal Information, however, pursuant to one or more exceptions provided by law.
  • You have the right to non-discrimination. You have the right to receive equal service and pricing from a business, even after exercising your rights.

 

To submit an access or deletion request, click here or call us at 1-877-837-3932.  To opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, click here.

 

We verify your identity before completing your request for access or deletion, and, may ask for you to confirm data points we already have about you. Note, the right to opt-out does not need to be a verified request. We will only use Personal Information provided in a request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Such authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit written proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.
 

 

16. CONTACTING US

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please send an email to privacy@boardriders.com, call us at the number below, or write to us at the following address:

 

Quiksilver Canada Corp.
Attention: Legal Department

5600 Argosy Circle, Building #100

Huntington Beach, CA 92649
 

Phone: 1-877-837-3932

Monday thru Friday 7am to 6pm (PST)

 

Sélectionnez votre région

Amérique

    Asie-Pacifique/Asie

      Europe

        Afrique

          Change your country

          Contact

          1-844-410-0226

          Nos spécialistes sont disponibles:
          Du lundi au vendredi de 6 h à 18 h (HNP)
          Le samedi et le dimanche de 8 h à 17 h (HNP)
          À l’exclusion des jours fériés aux États-Unis..

           

          FAQ

          Trouvez rapidement les réponses aux questions les plus fréquentes.